Boards & Authorities List

Board of Assessors
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Bobby Jones
Chairman
BOC
6 Years
07/05/2011
08/01/2020
          David Strickland
Member
BOC
6 Years
03/01/2016
03/01/2022
          Faye Terry
Member
BOC
6 Years
09/06/2011
09/06/2021
 
 
Board of Health
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Dr. Jesse Scott
Physician Representative
BOC
5 Years
11/01/2001
10/30/2019
          Jill Griffin
Consumer
BOC
5 Years
11/06/18
10/30/2023
          Sandra Boggs
Consumer
BOC
5 Years
07/11/2017
06/30/2022
          Lee Smith
Rep. for the Needy, Underprivileged, Elderly
BOC
5 Years
01/01/2016
12/30/2021
          Vernella Welch
Licensed Nurse
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
The Chairman of the Board of Commissioners serves throughout their entire tenure.
The County Superintendent of Schools serves throughout their entire tenure.
The Mayor of Claxton serves throughout their entire tenure.
 
 
Claxton-Evans County Airport Authority
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          John Quinlon
Chairman
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Caughey Hearn
Vice-Chairman
BOC
4 Years
04/04/2006
04/30/2021
          William Perkins
Member
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Stuart Strickland
Member
BOC
4 Years
04/04/2006
04/30/2021
          Dr. Willis McVay
Member
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Mikell Fries
Member
BOC
4 Years
04/04/2006
04/30/2021
 
 
Claxton-Evans County Economic Development Authority
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Mary Kathryn Griffin
Director
EDA DIRECTOR IS HIRED BY EDA BOARD, NOT APPOINTED
          Marshall Smith
Chairman
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Marshall Smith
Vice-Chairman
BOC
4 Years
05/01/2015
04/30/2019
          Joe Watkins
Secretary-Treasurer
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Larry Anderson
Member
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Terry Branch
Member
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Hub Daniel
Member
BOC
4 Years
05/01/2013
04/30/2021
          Chad Hethcox
Member
BOC
4 Years
05/02/2017
04/30/2019
          Jimmy Sands
Member
BOC
4 Years
05/01/2015
04/30/2019
          Michael Smith
Member
BOC
4 Years
05/22/2018
05/30/2019
 
 
Department of Family and Children's Services (DFCS)
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Emily Downs
Member
BOC
5 Years
10/11/2005
06/30/2022
          Mae Eva Edwards
Member
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2004
06/30/2019
          Larry Garrison
Member
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2006
06/30/2021
          Darlene Sapp
Member
BOC
5 Years
06/03/2014
06/30/2023
          Barbara Sutton
Member
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2000
06/30/2019
 
 
Dog Control Advisory Council
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Nancy Bray
Member
BOC
3 Years
12/31/2015
12/31/2018
          Wayne Eason
Member
BOC
3 Years
12/31/2015
12/31/2020
          Shela Holland
Member
BOC
3 Years
12/31/2015
12/31/2020
          Jimmy Sands
Member
BOC
3 Years
12/31/2015
12/31/2020
          John Womble
Member
BOC
3 Years
12/31/2015
12/31/2018
 
 
Greater Savannah Regional Alliance (GSRA)
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Mary Kathryn Griffin
Member
BOC*
4 Years
07/11/2017
06/30/2021
 
 
Hospital Authority
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Terry Branch
Chairman
BOC*
3 Years
01/01/2015
12/31/2018
          H. Kyle Parks
Vice-Chairman
BOC*
3 Years
12/16/2014
12/31/2019
          Marshall Smith
Secretary-Treasurer
BOC*
3 Years
02/23/2009
12/31/2018
          Tony Lewis
Member
BOC*
3 Years
01/22/2007
12/31/2018
          Harriett Anderson
Member
BOC*
3 Years
08/22/2017
12/31/2019
* The BOC submits the names of potential candidates to the Hospital Authority. The Authority then votes on the names submitted.
 
 
Library Board
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Patricia Brown
Chair
BOC
3 years
07/01/2017
06/30/2020
          Lisa Perry
Vice-Chair
BOC
3 years
07/01/2018
06/30/2021
          David Sands
Treasurer
BOC
07/01/2012
          Dr. Joy S. Collins
Member
BOC
3 Years
07/01/2016
06/30/2019
          Connie Cavender
Member
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
          Joyce Lockwood
Member
BOC
3 Years
07/01/2017
06/30/2021
          Loren Lewis, Sr.
Member
BOC
3 Years
07/01/2015
06/30/2021
          Dr. Marty Waters
Member
BOE
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
07/01/2016
          James Tippins
Member
City of Claxton
NOT TRACKED BY BOC
07/01/2016
06/30/2019
 
 
Pineland Community Service Board
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Judith Hawkins
Member
BOC
3 Years
04/18/2018
06/30/2020
 
 
Recreation Authority
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Brian Todd
Director
RECREATION DIRECTOR IS HIRED, NOT APPOINTED
          Ricky Salter
Chairman
BOC
5 Years
06/05/2012
06/30/2022
          Anna Parker
Member
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2018
06/30/2023
          Paula Claxton
Secretary
BOC
5 Years
04/07/2015
06/30/2020
          Kelvin Goodson
Vice-Chairman
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2018
06/30/2022
          Kevin Hendrix
Member
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2018
06/30/2022
          Lesia Kennedy
Member
BOC
5 Years
03/03/2009
06/30/2019
          Don Dillard
Member
BOC
5 Years
07/01/2018
06/30/2023
 
 
Subdivision Board of Appeals
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Neal Hammack
Member
BOC
3 Years
05/02/2017
05/31/2020
          Julianne Hearn
Member
BOC
3 Years
01/03/2017
05/31/2020
          Mike Dollar
Member
BOC
2 Years
01/03/2017
05/31/2019
          Pratt Lockwood
Member
BOC
2 Years
01/03/2017
05/31/2019
          Tim Waters
Member
BOC
3 Years
01/03/2017
05/31/2020
 
 
Regional Commission (RC) Board
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Terry Branch
Member
BOC
04/18/2018
          Irene Burney
Member
BOC
11/07/2017
          Terry McCorkle
Member
BOC
05/01/2018
 
 
Workforce Investment Act (WIA) Board
          NAME
POSITION
APPOINTED BY
TERM LENGTH
SERVICE BEGAN
TERM EXPIRES
          Marshall Smith
Member
BOC
01/03/2017